Welcome to tvBETA

Hello, if you happen to be one of the founders of FTABeta, please use your old login details; if you're visiting us for the first time, please register! and contribute!

Register Now!

Limesat ultra

Discussion in 'Limesat Ultra Help' started by Nadman, Nov 15, 2016.

  1. Nadman

    Nadman Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a limeSat Ultra that I haven't used for about a year. It was working at the time I stopped using it. I bought a subscription for IPTV and a Meg 254 . I set the Meg 254 up on 5.iptvprivateserver and it is working no problem. Then I got my old limesat ultra and set it up to receive IKS Server: 2.nfpsserver.tv on Server #1 and it didn't work so I tried using Server #2 still no luck. I can't connect to server, I get a message "Invalid Program".

    Question: Can I use the LimeSat Ultra to receive the IKS Server 2.nfpsserver.tv or am I wasting my time with this LimeSat Ultra Box... Please Help.

    Nadman
     
    #1
  2. crazed

    crazed Super Modz

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    19,225
    Likes Received:
    64
    is that Ultra an HD box ?

    If yes, then yes.
    If no, then no.
     
    #2
  3. county

    county Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    14
    did you enter your password /username and your desc key numbers right
     
    #3
    crazed likes this.
  4. Nadman

    Nadman Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Crazed .... It just say "Limesat Ultra - PVR" I don't see anything about HD.


    Hi County, Yes, I have the enter the password /username and your desc key numbers right.
    After entering the above numbers, I pressed the blue button and it say "Connect Caid (1816)

    Also another problem is when I scan Ch. 119 , I only got 54 channels and on 110 only 9 channels.
    Any thoughts appreciated...

    Nadman
     
    #4
  5. county

    county Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    14
    did you load a new file on your receiver they changed everything over see if there is a new file out and and rescan
     
    #5
  6. crazed

    crazed Super Modz

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    19,225
    Likes Received:
    64
    please let me know if any files you need are missing from site. I will get them replaced asap

    that CAID message should be a hint of what is wrong.
    CAIDs are keys that are specific for each satalitte and even each channel sometimes.
    I am in same thinking as country... Seems your onboard files may be messed up, maybe ?
     
    #6
  7. county

    county Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    14
    How are things going
     
    #7
  8. Nadman

    Nadman Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi County and Crazed ... I want to thank both of you for your interest in helping me.
    It's been over 2 years since I have loaded any new files.... This is my receiver information:
    Load Ver .................. v1.24
    S/w Ver...................... v2.74
    H/W Ver .................... v1.00
    Model Id .................... v1

    Maybe I could reload the new files, I don't think it would hurt anything to just load them over the old files.
    I would appreciate you posting the link to the files that I need.

    Your help is very much appreciated
    Nadman
     
    #8
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2016
  9. Nadman

    Nadman Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi County
    Where do I find the files that I need for my LimeSat Ultra.... I would really appreciate any help in getting my Lime Sat Ultra up and running.
    I tried to do a scan and only get a few channels, is another problem I am having.

    Nadman
     
    #9
  10. nbs.

    nbs. Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    13
    limesat ultra is a sd rcvr and cant get 110 or 119
     
    #10
  11. Nadman

    Nadman Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    A year or so ago I was getting 110 and 119 ... I used it until I bought my Dreamlink... If I knew where to get the files I would reload it..

    Nadman
     
    #11
  12. nbs.

    nbs. Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    13
    A year ago it worked ,now it doesnt
     
    #12

Share This Page