Welcome to tvBETA

Hello, if you happen to be one of the founders of FTABeta, please use your old login details; if you're visiting us for the first time, please register! and contribute!

Register Now!

Linkbox 9000i want scan V-Tp's.

Discussion in 'Other FTA Receivers' started by ecm chas, Apr 15, 2016.

  1. ecm chas

    ecm chas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dear Mods, Members;

    I need desperate some advice WHY my LINKBOX 9000i want scan the VERTICAL channels.
    All It does is ONLY the H-channels on SAT 110W. I’ve removed the CHEETA switch and connect directly
    to LNB, LEFT-port and then tried RIGHT-port same problem.

    I’ve insert the following TP’s manually:

    110w conus TP's listed by tp number & frequency

    1-12224 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    2-12239 H SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    3-12253 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    5-12282 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    6-12297 H SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    7-12311 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    8-12326 H SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    9-12341 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    10-12355 H SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    11-12370 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    13-12399 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    14-12414 H SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    15-12428 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    16-12443 H SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    17-12457 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    19-12486 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    21-12516 V SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    22-12530 H SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK
    24-12559 H SR 21500 FEC 2/3 T8PSK

    But the strange thing concerning this situation is, I’ve connected the SAME LNB to another OLD sonic-view 8000HD
    And NO problems, I’ve got 430 channels H & V .
    110W and 129W scans OK.

    INFORMATION: NET90PLUS
    Boot …………Ver 1.1
    Main Code…..V7.4.2
    See Code……Ver 1.393
    Tp Data………1.2.5

    Does anybody confronted such a silly problem already, If you did, Please advice what to do?
    Thanks In advance.
     
    #1
  2. hutch

    hutch Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    check your settings... what LNB setting are you using? & the LNBs are what kind? what is the LNB setting on the sonic view?
     
    #2
  3. ecm chas

    ecm chas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestions, I've checked the settings over and over again, already can find NO mistake.
    I'm using LEGACY LNB. Talking about the LNB it's the same LNB that feed both receivers, I've tried to switch the outputs.
    Same result. My LNB settings are: LNB Freq. : 11250 Transponder like mentioned before, Now I'm using strait cable WITHOUT any switch, same thing. 22j = OFF, I'm start thinking my LS 500 module is defect BUT ONLY for 110W and NOT for 119 & 129W. Strange. Please keep me updated. Thanks.
     
    #3
  4. whatsup745

    whatsup745 Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5,321
    Likes Received:
    6
    Measure voltage at the LNB IN port. Switch from Vertical to Horizontal TP's
    If voltage stays at ~18vdc and doesn't go to 13vdc when on a Vertical TP then your Voltage Regulator is bad

    It will not be the module. The module does not know the difference between the 110 & 119 and it would never work on one and not the other.
     
    #4
  5. ecm chas

    ecm chas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Bro, been some time, Thanks for stepping in with some advice. "Measure voltage at the LNB in port", Will it help to REPLACE the LEGACY-LNB with a NEW one. On the 119W NO problem , switch from V to H als with 129W.
    My LS 500 module also stay cool easy to touch. Please keep me updated. Thanks again.
     
    #5
  6. anavarro

    anavarro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    convert your stb to pinwheel...
    mi azlink hd s1 in the original version have the same problem
     
    #6

Share This Page